Topic Options
#1425 - 07/15/19 11:26 AM Masking Methods
Rich Offline
Member

Registered: 04/10/19
Posts: 9
Loc: Texas
Right now using pvc pipe with multiple layers of duct tape to plug holes/areas not to be shot. Is there a better method. As this method wears out and the risk of the plug moving or blowing out is high.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Top
#1426 - 07/15/19 11:34 AM Re: Masking Methods [Re: Rich]
Walter Offline



Registered: 05/03/99
Posts: 156
Loc: East Hartford, CT, USA
Ultimately the best way to prevent shot peening in unwanted areas is to machine these areas after peening.

However, I realize that that is not something that can always be done or maybe out of your control.

I would suggest not using PVC, it breaks down rather quickly. Try UHMW. For threaded holes us stainless steel set screws.

I might be able to help more if I had more information, such as peening media type, size and hardness and the required intensity.

Top
#1427 - 07/15/19 02:43 PM Re: Masking Methods [Re: Walter]
Rich Offline
Member

Registered: 04/10/19
Posts: 9
Loc: Texas
GB35, SS20 cut wire & SS47 cut wire

Intensity ranges from 6A-14a depending on the area being shot.

threads 9-12 Inner bore section 9-14 w/some differences.

Top
#1428 - 07/16/19 11:40 AM Re: Masking Methods [Re: Rich]
Jack Champaigne Offline


Registered: 04/20/99
Posts: 313
Loc: Mishawaka, IN, USA

Top
#1429 - 07/16/19 02:12 PM Re: Masking Methods [Re: Rich]
Rich Offline
Member

Registered: 04/10/19
Posts: 9
Loc: Texas
Thanks Walter and Jack. This has been very helpful.

Top


Sponsored by Electronics Inc. © 2019 Electronics Inc. All Rights Reserved.