Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
#1425 07/15/19 03:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
R
Rich Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
R
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Right now using pvc pipe with multiple layers of duct tape to plug holes/areas not to be shot. Is there a better method. As this method wears out and the risk of the plug moving or blowing out is high.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Rich #1426 07/15/19 03:34 PM
Joined: May 1999
Posts: 178
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 1999
Posts: 178
Ultimately the best way to prevent shot peening in unwanted areas is to machine these areas after peening.

However, I realize that that is not something that can always be done or maybe out of your control.

I would suggest not using PVC, it breaks down rather quickly. Try UHMW. For threaded holes us stainless steel set screws.

I might be able to help more if I had more information, such as peening media type, size and hardness and the required intensity.

Walter #1427 07/15/19 06:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
R
Rich Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
R
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
GB35, SS20 cut wire & SS47 cut wire

Intensity ranges from 6A-14a depending on the area being shot.

threads 9-12 Inner bore section 9-14 w/some differences.

Rich #1428 07/16/19 03:40 PM
Joined: Apr 1999
Posts: 331
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 1999
Posts: 331

Rich #1429 07/16/19 06:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
R
Rich Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
R
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks Walter and Jack. This has been very helpful.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Sponsored by Electronics Inc. © 2022 Electronics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5